ACORNS ENJOY NORTH COAST TRAINING DAY

On Saturday morning Acorn members set of on their way to the North Coast to take part in their first beach training day of the year.Lots of fun was had by all, as members took part in team speed sessions which brought out some competitiveness and tactical shortcuts! between the teams and which then followed unto some laps of the beach dunes.This built up quite an appetite so the club headed to the Bushtown Hotel for a lovely meal.The Club would like to thank Coleraine Leisure Centre for the use of their facilities and the Bushtown Hotel for their great hospitality.

RAMPAGE

Acorns Jay Crean took part in the inaugural Rampage Run which took place at the Jungle outside Moneymore on Saturday,running mixed in with assault obstacles,Jay is making a gradual return from injury and put on a fantastic effort to complete such a challenging event,well done Jay .On Sunday Acorn Junior Ronan Lindsay took part in the 5k Rampage event and Ronan had a great event finishing second overall,well done Ronan.

 

KILLYMAN 5K/10K

Acorn Natalie Hall finished first female on her home turf at Killyman 10k in Aid of Laghey Primary School.Also completing the very hilly course was Acorn Padraig O`Kane.Well done Natalie and Padraig.

LIAM BALL TRIATHLON

Acorn Shauna Young finished 2nd in her age group on Sunday at the Liam Ball Triathlon,Shauna finished in a time of 1.26.03.Well done Shauna.

 

NORTH WEST 10K

Acorn Edel Kidd took part in the North West 10k today in Letterkenny,conditions were very tough for running as it was very warm and windy,Edel battled through the conditions to finish in 53.20.Well done Edel.

 

CREGGAN 10K

Well done to Acorn ladies Denise Dallas and Wendy Wensley who took part in the Creggan 10k .They said the best way to describe it was hills,hills and more hills but both completed in a great time of 52.03,well done ladies!.

 

KILLEESHILL 5K/10K

Well done to our Acorns that took part in the Killeeshill 10k/5k on a tough course.

Gary Monaghan 51.56 pb
Damien Kelly 54.19
Connor McCann 54.20 pb

Well done to Acorn Junior Caitlin Kelly who ran the 5k race in a time of 32.51,well done everyone.

 

MUSA PARKRUN

Martin Loughran 17.54 2nd overall
Roger McLean 18.54
Eugene McAuley 20.07
Caogain Kidd 23.09
Gary Monaghan 23.58
Damien Kelly 25.09
Edel Kidd 25.48
Ian Hobson 26.13
Trevor Allen 27.39
Andra Mckeown 27.49
Judith Black 28.25
Roisin Corrigan 29.07
Caroline Kelly 32.44
Sinead Mulgrew 32.52
Breige Walker 37.16
Sandra Symth 53.45

 

ECOS PARKRUN

Owen Coogan 29.34

 

ANTRIM PARKRUN

Des McFarlane 26.28 pb

 

DERRY CITY PARKRUN

Colm Mullan 18.24 2nd overall
Martin McGirr 20.39

 

SANDON POINT PARKRUN NSW AUSTRALIA

Don Brownlee 22.11
Carol Brownlee 30.08

 

UPCOMING FIXTURES

Killyclogher 10k Saturday 6th May 11 am
Glenavy Milk Run 5k/10k Saturday 6th May 11 am
Termoneeny 10k Sunday 7th May 12.30 pm
Les Jones Memorial 10k Friday 12th May 7.30 pm
Jengana 10k Saturday 13th May 2 pm
Wilkies 5 Mile Classic Thursday 18th May 7.30 pm