PB’S GALORE FOR ACORNS AT LARNE HALF

It was a busy week for the Acorns AC crew.  Our AGM taking place on Monday 13th March which had us looking back on the previous year and looking forward to the next year ahead.  The election of our new committee took place with 10 roles being filled in total to take control of the club in the forthcoming year.  I want to take this opportunity to thank the 2016/17 committee for all their hard work and dedication for the past 12 months and wish the new committee the best of luck for the forthcoming year.

 

SPAR CRAIC 10K

Acorn ladies, Monica Mullin and Helen McToal competed in the SPAR Craic 10k on St. Patrick’s Day in Belfast. The race started at City Hall and took on the sights of the city before finishing at the Titanic slipways. This was Monica’s first race back after a hamstring injury she picked up in September and she finished the race in a great time of 53.38, Helen also put in an impressive race and finished n 57.35.

 

ALTAMUSKIN 5

New member Padraig O’Kane travelled to Altamuskin on St. Patricks Day to take on what is rumoured to be the toughest 5 mile course in Northern Ireland.  Padraig took on the challenge and completed the race in a time of 42.16.

 

LARNE HALF MARATHON

On Saturday a grand total of 53 members travelled to Larne to take on what could only be described as a beautifully scenic 13.1 mile course, starting at Larne leisure centre, going through the town and then travelling out the coast road to Ballygally and back again.  For many of the members this was their first half marathon and emotions were running high as to what they were about to face.  First Acorn to finish was Francis McDaid who had a strong run and was 4th overall and 1st male over 35, second Acorn home was Aaron Meharg who was 6th overall, followed by Eoin Hughes who bagged himself a new personal best. First Acorn lady home was Karen Alexander who was 4th lady overall, next in was Captain Leanne Sands, with a new personal best taking 7 minutes of her previous half marathon time , followed by woman on form Kate Semple who took 4 minutes off her time from Carlingford  Half Marathon which was just two weeks ago. A great day out for the Acorns with a lot of impressive performance and lots of new PBs being recorded.  Thank you to Larne AC for hosting a very well run event.

Francis McDaid 1.14.14(4th overall and 1st O35)
Aaron Meharg 1.15.35 (6th overall)
Eoin Hughes 1.17.26
Karen Alexander 1.22.55 (4th female)
Kevin Bigmore 1.26.14 PB
Alan Shaw 1.28.25
Jay Crean 1.28.34 PB
Gordon Linton 1.30.06 PB
Oliver Murphy 1.31.32
Brian Thom 1.33.14
Sam Linton 1.33.34
Richard Smith 1.33.44
Chalky McGuckin 1.37.49
Leanne Sands 1.38.17 PB
Robert Newell 1.39.34 PB
Andrew Gribbin 1.41.47 PB
Kate Semple 1.41.54 PB
Lisa Simpson 1.46.46
Don Brownlee 1.47.00
Ian Hobson 1.47.01
Les Maneely 1.47.13
Jacqueline Cahoon 1.49.43 PB
Colin Thom 1.51.12
Marsha Abbott 1.51.26
Judith Dickson 1.51.39
Donna Patterson 1.51.36
Tracey Quinn 1.52.05 PB
Denise Wright 1.52.16 PB
Bridie Young 1.53.34 PB
Paul O’Neill 1.53.42
Suzanne Bigmore 1.53.50 PB
Wendy Wensley 1.53.57 PB
Jason Crawford 1.55.29 PB
Orlagh Brownlow 1.56.58 PB
Gillian Kirkpatrick 2.00.39 PB
Judith Newell 2.01.01
Connor McCann 2.11.33 PB
Bronagh Stockman 2.13.16 PB
Garry Monaghan 2.13.16 PB
Paul Bradley 2.13.32 PB
Sandra Hunter 2.14.31 PB
Declan Young 2.14.55 PB
Judith Black 2.15.00 PB
Leeona Davison 2.17.16 PB
Carol Brownlee 2.19.39
Jayne Hassin-Scott 2.28.09 PB
Trevor Allen 2.28.10 PB
Erika Kudrenko 2.28.10
Claire Trainor 2.35.00
Caroline Kelly 2.39.45 PB
Brenda Buchanan 2.39.45 PB
Tracey Devlin 2.39.45 PB
Sandra Smyth 3.20.22

 

WASHINGBAY

Some Acorns travelled to Washingbay Green Run on Saturday to take part in the 5K, 10K and half marathon races.  Sandra McKeown was first lady overall in the 5K race with a time of 20.39, Paula Kelly was 2nd lady overall in a time of 24.16, followd by Alicia McCann 35.28 .  In the 10K event Marty McVey was 2nd overall in a time of 35.50, next Acorn to finish was Kevin Conway in 42.15, followed by Mark Conlon 45.04, Thomas Bell 46.48, Mick Muldoon 53.00, Margaret McKee 60.20 and Jim Buchannon 63.27.  Shauna Young was the only Acorn to take part in the Half Marathon and had a strong run finishing in 1.44.07.

 

MAGHERAFELT HARRIERS 5K CLASSIC

A small group of Acorns took part in the local race in Magherafelt, Bliadhan Glass was first Acorn to finish in a time of 17.20, Natalie Hall was next Acorn to finish, who is coming back strong from injury with a time of 19.13 and was first female, next Acorn to finish was Amanda McCullagh 29.33, followed by Karleen Colton 29.37 and Cathy Cleary in a new PB of 31.21.

 

MUSA PARKRUN

Roger McLean – 18.50
Martin Foster – 18.56
Andrew Shaw – 20.37
Eugene McAuley – 20.49
Barry Loughran – 20.58
Stacey Hinfey – 22.47
Olivia Brennan Moore – 24.12
Eden McGuckin – 25.29
Geraldine Mallon – 32.02
Mavis Donaghy – 48.44
Helen Steenson – 49.06

 

CITY OF DERRY PARKRUN

Colm Mullan 18.36 (1st overall)

 

UPCOMING FIXTURES

Jog Belfast, Sunday 26th March, 10am, Ormeau Park

Clogher Valley 5k, Sunday 26th March, 10am, Clogher Valley Community Centre

Deep Riverrock Queens 5k & 3k, Wednesday 29th March, 7.30pm, Queen’s Sport, Botanic Gardens

Antrim Primary School 5 Mile, Thursday 30th March, 7pm, Loughshore, Antrim

Omagh Half Marathon and 5k fun run, Saturday 1st April, 11am, Omagh leisure Complex

Subway Holywood Exchange Half Marathon, Sunday 2nd April, 9am, Holywood Exchange

Seapark 10k and 5k, Sunday 2nd April, 11am, Banbridge.