Carmen 10K/5K

On Saturday a group of Acorns travelled to Carrickmore to take part in the Carmen 10k/5k hosted by Carmen Runners.Conditions were perfect on the day for racing and after a long but steady climb at the start the rest of the course was flat and made for fast times and pb`s.Most of the Acorns who took part in the 10k/5k recorded new pb`s.Around 300 runners took part in the two races.

 

Carmen 5k

In the 5k event Brian Thom finished second overall in 19.19,closely followed by Natalie Hall who finished first overall female in 19.26,Natalie is making a steady return from injury.Acorn Junior Jack McBride shows increasing promise as he finished third Acorn and 3rd junior in 20.16 pb,Jack was closely followed by Lisa Simpson who finished second female overall.Following Lisa was another Acorn Junior showing increasing promise Daire Hinfey,Daire finished fourth junior in 20.47 pb.Next to finish strongly was Edel Kidd 25.00,Margaret McKee 27.17,Roisin Corrigan 27.45 pb and Sinead Mulgrew 32.33 pb to cap off a very successful Carmen 5k with four new pb`s and three individual prizes awarded.

 

Carmen 10k

In the 10k event Chalky McGuckin received very good news recently and it certainly pushed him forward  as he finished first Acorn in 41.27 and a new pb.Acorn Sandra McKeown finished next in 43.01 a new pb also and first female overall.Following Sandra as third Acorn was Eoin Conway 44.27,next in was Thomas Bell 45.09 and following Thomas and having a great run was Denise Wright in 47.57.Next in after Denise was Donna Patterson 48.56,Suzanne Bigmore 49.46 pb,Sandra Hunter 54.09 course pb,Andra Mckeown running her first 10k in a great time of 57.32 pb and Judith Black 57.34 also a new pb.A very succesful 10k event as well with 7 new pb`s and two individual prizes,Sandra first female overall and Denise with an age group prize.Well done to all the Acorns in the 5k and 10k event,thankyou to Carrickmore GAC and Carmen Runners for hosting and especially to Sinead and Michael Kerr for organising a very well run event,thankyou.

 

Carmen 5K Results

Brian Thom            19.19   2nd overall 

Natalie Hall            19.26   1st female

Jack McBride         20.16    3rd junior pb

Lisa Simpson          20.22    2nd female

Daire Hinfey           20.47    4th junior pb

Edel Kidd                 25.00

Margaret McKee    27.17

Roisin Corrigan       27.45 pb

Sinead Mulgrew     32.33 pb

 

CARMEN 10K RESULTS

Chalky McGuckin        41.27 pb

Sandra McKeown        43.01 pb 1st female

Eoin Conway                44.27

Thomas Bell                 45.09

Denise Wright             47.57 pb age group prize

Donna Patterson         48.56

Suzanne Bigmore        49.46 pb

Sandra Hunter             54.09 course pb

Andra McKeown          57.32 pb

Judith Black                  57.34 pb

 

BUNDORAN 10K

On Saturday Acorn Nuala  Breen took part in the Bundoran 10k,Nuala finished the race in 49.29,well done Nuala.

 

BUNDORAN 10K RESULT

Nuala Breen    49.29

 

JIMMYS 10K

Record numbers of nearly one thousand took part in Jimmy`s 10k event in Downpatrick on Sunday.Acorns Eoin Hughes and Aidan O Hagan took part,Eoin finished in 34.47 and Aidan in 35.41,well done Eoin and Aidan.

 

JIMMYS 10K RESULTS

EOIN HUGHES         34.47

AIDAN O HAGAN    35.41

 

MUSA PARKRUN

Darrell McKee           16.42 1st overall

Roger McLean           19.23

Alan Shaw                  19.42

Andrew Shaw            20.27

Ian Hobson                 22.02

Colin Thom                 22.55

Orlagh Brownlow      25.09 pb

Jayne Scott                 31.01

Geraldine Mallon      31.04

Helen Steenson         36.42

 

PORTRUSH PARKRUN

Wendy Doyle            36.33

 

ANTRIM PARKRUN

Leslie Maneely         21.02

Helen McToal           25.49

 

DERRY PARKRUN

Colm Mullan            18.36 1st overall

 

ANI CROSS COUNTRY XC LEAGUE

ACORN LADIES SECOND OVERALL NI XC LEAGUE

Congratulations to both our ladies and mens cross country teams.After completing the Cross Country League at the Ulster Senior Championships at Lurgan last Saturday,our ladies team finished in second place overall and our mens team in fifth place overall.Along with North Down AC,Acorns AC were the only Club to field womens and mens teams in all eight cross country league events,congratulations to all Acorns who took part in the Cross Country League.

 

UPCOMING FIXTURES

SPAR CRAIC  10K    CITY HALL BELFAST         FRIDAY 17TH

ST PATRICKS DAY 5K FUN RUN STRABANE   FRIDAY 17TH

ALTAMUSKIN 5   ALTAMUSKIN CENTRE        FRIDAY 17TH

WASHINGBAY 10K/HALF MARATHON          SAT 18TH 

MAGHERAFELT HARRIERS 5K                         SAT 18TH

LARNE HALF MARATHON                                SAT 18TH

DROMINTEE ROCKY ROAD 10K                      SUN 19TH